Privacy Policy
January 14, 2020 Madalina Bolocan 0 No Comments

Protection of personal data is part of our commitment to clients. We strive to process your personal data by applying data protection principles and regulatory requirements of GDPR.

Personal data is any information related to an identified or identifiable natural person or data subject. A data subject is a person that can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification element such as a name, identification number, location data, an online identifier or other specific elements of the person.

This privacy policy or privacy notice is about your interaction with this website or our services, as herein described.

If you are a visitor of our website, we may collect and process your personal data such as name, email address or phone number, only if you get in contact with us by the use of our contact form or by sending an email. We don’t set cookies or collect information about you as a visitor in any other way. Still, when you choose to contact us, we process and store information transmitted by you only for customer care purposes and to respond to your request. We act as controller for this type of processing. You are entitled to exercise your rights at any time regarding this type of processing.

If you are a potential candidate for an open job at isec, we may collect and process your personal data such as CV and related information; contact data and identification data; background information with previous employers (only with your consent) and professional background published by you on LinkedIn. This personal information may be collected directly by us through the use of the website, during interviews, professional events or indirectly by third party recruiters or recruiting platforms. We only collect and process this information to ensure we are able to verify your overall abilities, experience and general compatibility with our open jobs. This type of processing is based on our legitimate interest and uses your expressed consent, namely your intention for receiving work offers or your application to an open job. Even if you don’t become our employee, we may store this personal data for further contact, but only if you want so. We act as controller for this type of processing. You are entitled to exercise your rights at any time regarding this type of processing.

If you are an existing or potential client, either natural person or representative of a juridic entity, we may collect and process your personal data such as (a) identification data (name and surname), contact data (company email, company address, company phone number, Skype account, LinkedIn account etc.) and your job title for contact purposes; (b) specific/sensitive identification data such as national ID details, SSN and signature for contractual purposes; (c) pictures/images of you, when you access our locations or events, according to specific rules and given consent; (d) any specific personal data, exchanged for the execution of the contract and subject to a dedicated personal data agreement. We act either as controller of processor for this type of processing. You are entitled to exercise your rights at any time regarding this type of processing.

Our website is not designed for minor users. We don’t verify if a user is underage and we don’t intentionally collect or process personal data regarding underage users.

As a data subject, you have the following rights regarding processing of your personal data: (a) access your personal data – ask us about what personal data we hold and process about your person; (b) rectify or delete your personal data – ask us to modify any outdated or incomplete personal data that we hold about you or ask us to delete personal data related to you, especially when processing is related to a consent (please note that we cannot always delete personal data about you, i.e. when applying requirements of a specific regulation, contractual agreement etc.); (c) restrict the processing, when the case; (d) data portability – portability of your personal data to you or another controller, when the case; (e) object to processing activities – applicable for a type of processing that is not performed under legal requirements, execution of a contract you are part of or for pour legitimate interest. You may also withdraw any previously given consent.

You may exercise your rights or ask for further details by sending an email to dpo@isec.ro with details on your request and minimal identification data. We shall address any such request as soon as possible but no later than 30 days.

You may also address any complaints about our privacy practices or requests to the national supervising body for personal data – ANSPDCP.

This policy was last update on January 2020.